How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8423
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have right of way on adjoining property 9 meters wide. This

Resolved Question:

i have right of way on adjoining property 9 meters wide. This property was subsequently cpo'd and there is a new road built on part of it. (I have adjoining lands to the north of the right of way and the local authority provided me with a seperate access point.) The local authority never extinguished the right of way. The owners of the property that i have the right of way on asked me if i would sign a deed to get rid of the right of way. I refused. What is this right of way worth. what are my options? Many Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset if you want the right of way valued, then you need to get a valuer or auctioneer to give you a value. Valuing property unseen is not something a lawyer on this website can do. Secondly, the value of the right of way is limited to the person who owns the land in whose favour the right of way runs. Accordingly, you cannot open it up to the whole world but are limited to using it for your benefit and the land in whose favour the right of way is registered. So, without prejudicing a valuation, there will be no great open market value unless you run a business. Unless, for example, a business was started on the property in whose favour the right of way runs. However, the fact that the right of way is a burden on the land over which it runs, makes it extremely valuable to the person who owns that land as it effectively diminishes the value of that land greatly if it has development potential.
PLease RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I think i need to provide you with more information. The right of way is directly outside the boundary of my house at this boundray a new slip road has been constructed. The right of way prior to the construction of this road was very valuable to me in the sense that i had walking access to my lands at the northern side of the right of way. As there is now a public road on the right of way outside my house and i understand that the land owner would have got compensation for this loss of property the right of way was never extinguished and is still registered on the folio i was approached by the land owner to see if i would relinquish my right of way and refused so aside from the actual value of the right of way should i have also received compensation from the local authority for the loss of right of way or as it was never extinguished if they now choose to extinguish the right of way eventhough i dont own the land on which the right of way stands would i be entitled to something?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. At the outset, you need to realise that there is no right to compensation where a right of way has not been cancelled. So there was no basis on which the county Council ought to have compensated you when the road was built. However, there is potentially a right to compensation should it be cancelled by the County Council at some point in future. As the right of way, of itself, has not been legally altered by the building of the road, there is no right to compensation as things stand, I regret to say. You can still use the right of way, so in law it has not been affected, as it still exists.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8423
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    142
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions