How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8439
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ireland, does a step child have any right to claim part

Customer Question

In Ireland, does a step child have any right to claim part of the step parents’ estate on death (if there is a valid will), in a case where the step parent has biological children of their own? The step child has never lived with the step parent at any stage in their life (nor was dependent), and it is the step parents’ wish to totally exclude the step child from the will.

Also, in the event that the step child’s natural parent died before the step parent, and the main residential house where the step parent and natural parent resided, is in the step parents’ name solely, does the step child have a right to claim on this house (part estate), of and when the natural parent dies? I should point out that the natural parent does not want to make provision for the child in his/her will also.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. Under section 72 of the Succession Act, 1965, stepchildren are treated as succeeding and are treated equally as children in the whole blood. This means that if you die without a will and without a spouse, then your step child will have an equal share along with your own children in your estate. However, if you leave a will and exclude this step child, the step child has a right under section 117 to apply to court to seek a share in your estate on the basis that you "failed in your moral duty to make proper provision" for that child. So, in law, you now have the same duty on inheritance to this step child as you do to your own children.

Buachaill :

2. Secondly, should the natural parent of the step child die, the step child can only inherit whatever assets the natural parent owns. So if the natural parent should die and does not own the house, but the step parent does, then the (step)child can inherit no part of the house. Be aware that a person does not automatically get a share in a house merely because they are married to someone who owns the house or lives in it.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

Just in addition, if the relationship between the step parent and step child had been non existent, how likely are step children to succeed in such inheritance cases before the courts? Also, if the assets of the step parent was signed over to the natural children before death, would this have any bearing on the outcome of the case brought by the step child before the courts? Many thanks.

Buachaill :

3. The fact the relationship has been non-existent is more indicative of a failure in a moral duty to the child than not. So the absence of a relationship is not a factor to be stressed by you. Secondly, a lifetime gift or donatio mortis non causa will not defeat a claim to a share of the estate by a step child.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8439
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When "renunciation of each other's right to the legal right share" is included in a separation agreement and divorce, between a parting married couple, does renunciation between the couple automatically end the succession rights (under section 117) of a step-child, to contest the step parents’ will and estate on death?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. no
Please RATE the Answer positively

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3263
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3263
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    425
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney