How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 153
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
71807589
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put my property in a secret/private trust with my friend,

Customer Question

I put my property in a secret/private trust with my friend, if this secret trust is not registered anywhere or in land registry/ROD as it is secret, how would it protect me in a the in event of judgement against me but also registering on my property. I am registered as the absolute owner for anyone to search land registry.
I work in a high risk business and insurance cover is extremely difficult, so I need peace of mind to protect my family home against any potential claims
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor :

If a judgement against you is registered as a charge against your peroperyt

cmcsolicitor :

... sorry... property, then you will have to discharge it before you can sell the property. If you are the registered owner then that is it. The existence of any kind of trust in relation to the property is not material to that.

cmcsolicitor :

If you are practicing your profession or trade in your personal name then yes, your personal assets would be vulnerable in case any judgement is made against you - whether by business creditors or of foot of a successful claim for damages/ compensation made against you. If you are practicing/ trading in your personal name, then your personal assets are vulnerable. The only ways to protect them are to either i) trade as a limited liability company [if you are allowed to do that - some professions are excluded for eg solicitors], or ii) be insured insofar as possible for the various claims that could me made against you in case anyone suffers a loss because of an act or omission done by you in the course of practicing your trade or profession.

Customer:

1. A secret trust is one that is not registered anywhere. It is secret in that it is only as between the parties themselves to the trust that the trust is known. Accordingly, if you are going to enter into a secret trust, then you need to fully trust the person with whom you are doing it. In order to ensure secrecy, you may not use a solicitor, as a solicitor would be bound to disclose the existence of the trust if called upon to do so.


2. Yes, you can put a charge on the property to reflect a loan given by a family member, although outwardly to all the world, it will appear as if someone else owns the property.


3. You can do up a contract with the secret trustee, to which your children can be a party. This contract can be kept solely between yourselves and the secret trustee(s). The property would not feature in the will of the trustee/trustees as it would not be there property in equity. In the contract with the secret trustee, there can be an annual payment for the services of the trustee. Additionally, the property can be re-transferred to you after seven years if you wish, or after whatever period when the threat of the bank has receded. Be aware that if the bank gets judgment against you, it will last 12 years, so it may be necessary to stipulate a period longer than this time frame.


Please PAY by rating the Question positively.

cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 153
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
cmcsolicitor and 2 other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Albeit I got good advise it did not answer my question,. I have a private or secret trust, it this trust is not registered anywhere ie land registry I will show as the absolute owner on a land search and still open for a judgement

Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.
You have added some more information about secret trusts... I am not sure whether there is a question in there. You have asked "would it protect me in a the in event of judgment against me but also registering on my property". The answer is that it would not do so.
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Yes, a judgment can still be registered as a charge on your private property, even if you have a secret trust in place.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney