How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

legal question

Customer Question

I own a trailer used as a business that has been sat on a patch of land and not moved an inch for years. The land is part of a strip of land being disputed by two other parties - neither has deeds as far as I know (I could be wrong). The strip has been used as informal public car parking and by other businesses for years. How would I find out who owns the land / has deeds? Can I claim adverse possession on the bit of land directly under the trailer & what kind of evidence would I need to do so? I bought the trailer/business a few years ago, but there were other owners before me going back over the 12 year limit & its been in continuous use as a business. Importantly, would the two parties in dispute or anyone else be informed of me making a claim to adverse possession etc & if so could they remove me forcibly from the land before it goes through? If no one is registered as owner or ownership is unclear can land be dispossessed from anyone? Does there have to be a clear owner that I'm attempting to dispossess the land from? If it turns out to be 'common land' can I still claim? What steps are involved in making an adverse possession claim & registering as owner of the land if its successful & how long can it take & how much can it cost? Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The first thing you need to do here is to look in the Land Registry or Registry of Deeds and find out who actually owns the land you are sitting on. Before you know that, all of what you ask is conjecture as some of these two parties may have ownership. You should get a solicitor to ascertain the land ownership as a matter of priority.
2. Secondly, in order to obtain adverse possession not only do you need 12 years of exclusive possession but you also need to have the necessary animus possidendi or intention to possess adverse to the interest of the person who owns the land. It does not matter whether the land is commonage or owned by one person. The rules for adverse possession are the same. When making an adverse possession claim, you should get the assistance of a solicitor as you have to make an application to the Land Registry at the outset to be registered as owner. It will also involve putting a notice in the newspaper and advertising your claim on the site and to the world at large. You can expect to pay the solicitor between €2-3,000 for a successful adverse possession claim.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

when you say' exclusive possession' does that just mean the trailer has to have been there under past owners, or do I have to have owned it specifically? can the possession be passed from owner to owner? how would I show animus possenidi?

how would I prove its been there & would I need to?

Also, if one of the parties comes & tows my trailer away, as they have threatened, what legal recourse would I have & would that be fatal to my claim?

 

 

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Exclusive possession means that you excluded all others from possession of it. It must have been the situation that you and only you decided what went on in the piece you claim and no one else entered on it without your permission. If you get your trailer towed away, then that is fatal to your claim as it clearly ends your exclusive possession of it. If you are relying on previous holders, then you will have to show that not only you had the intention to possess but you will need evidence from the previous owners that the intended to "own" the land and excluded all others. The 12 years can be made up from different possessors provided they all had the necessary intention to possess the land to the exclusion of all others.
4. However, a lot of these questions are theoretical and only arise when you know who is the owner of the land.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just to be clear, if someone moves or damages my trailer would that be criminal damage, if its not their land?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Moving your trailer would not be criminal damage if nothing is broken. The offence of criminal damage involves some unlawful breaking of property. The Gardai will not prosecute for criminal damage for this type of thing but leave everyone to their civil remedy. So you should not have some false security that the remedy of criminal damage will provide some get-out for you if the law is not in your favour. So I would advise you to clarify the ownership issue as a matter of urgency. All other issues are only theoretical until you have found that out.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
3323 Satisfied Customers
Barrister 17 years experience