How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My late ex-husbands sister is executrix of his will. He has

Resolved Question:

My late ex-husband's sister is executrix of his will. He has been dead almost eight months now and there has been no effort by the executrix to take out probate. She is 86 years of age and in poor health and when I telephoned her last week she seemed to be giving contradictory statements about what she knew about the will. She claims she has not had sight of the will at all to date. I understand that under section 27(4) of the Succession Act, the court may appoint an administrator in place of the executor. I also understand that the court would be reluctant to do this and I fear that were we to go to court, my sister-in-law would be "coached" beforehand by her son in what to say to the court. I fear it would be an expensive exercise for us with little to show for it at the end. Would a citation calling on the executrix to prove or renounce be the better course of action? And what are the risks of doing so? I telephoned the funeral home last week and they told me that the solicitor acting for the estate had already paid the funeral bill. Since he is also acting for the executrix would this constitute intermeddling in the estate and does that mean that the executrix has already agreed to administer the estate having paid the funeral bill irrespective of whether she has formally assented to that role or not? Would that then create problems for us vis-à-vis section 27(4)? The fact that she is elderly and in poor health, would the court accept that argument if she is otherwise of sound mind?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. At this stage a citation calling on the executrix to prove or renounce the will is the best course of action. Given the history involved, and the fact the solicitor has already paid the funeral bill, there is some activity occurring irrespective of what the executrix is telling you. Be aware that in law an executrix has one year, known in law as "the executor's year" within which to administer the will and distribute the assets after which a court will generally assent to their removal as executrix. So an application to remove the executrix or an application to be appointed administrator will not succeed at this stage. It makes no difference that the executrix may be elderly, or have health problems. She will be given her opportunity to do her job as executrix if she so wishes. 2. Secondly, paying a funeral bill from the estate is definitely not "intermeddling". This type of thinking is foolish. 3. I would counsel you to let things take their course. YOu need to realise that until a year has passed, or the executrix has renounced her position, the executrix has the whip hand. You are only torturing yourself in the interim pondering imponderables when the law is against you. Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. You've confirmed much of what I've been thinking.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
3323 Satisfied Customers
Barrister 17 years experience