How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8423
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our apartment block has a no pets policy which we signed on

Resolved Question:

Our apartment block has a no pets policy which we signed on purchase. One tenant has now 3 dogs which are causing a nuisance. Several tenants and owners of the other apartments want the no pets policy enforced. The management committee are in agreement to act on this and are meeting tonight to try to outline a plan. It is owners of the complex who are voluntary directors to keep costs to a minimum.

The tenant has already been written to about the issue. They said the dogs would have collars which give a shock when they bark. This has not happened. Barking is the main issue but dog fouling on communal grounds is also a problem. Several times lately the dogs have been locked in a car outside the apartment so the barking is not coming from the apartment !! Still same impact in residents unfortunately.

The landlord to date has not assisted in resolving the issue.

1. Can you please help outline how to proceed to enforce the no pets policy now and the timeline / notice that has to be given to the landlord and the tenant?

2. What legal route can the management company progress quickly and with least cost ?

3. We anticipate resistance to enforcement as the tenant is permitted by the landlord to have the dogs but he does not have this discretion as he (like us) would have signed the purchase contract which states no pets. What action can the management company implement to enforce compliance against the landlord since he owns the apartment ?

And for the future ...How can we prevent future pers and a repetition of this ?

Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, as each of the owners signed a "no pets" clause in their management contract when buying the property the proper procedure for enforcement of the "no pets" clause is via the management agreement. Here you should consult the master management agreement which the management committee should have. Usually, it gives power to the management to enter into (a "right of entry") any flat to enforce a management contract clause should a notice to desist served on the owner not be adhered to. Accordingly, the first step would be to serve the proper notice on both the owner and the tenant. After the requisite period, normally 14/21 days, the flat can be entered and the dogs taken away to the pound for safekeeping.
2. There are usually no legal proceedings necessary if the management contract has the appropriate right of entry clause. However, should legal action be necessary, you should ensure that the tenant is sued as well as the owner/landlord. In this way compliance will be forced on the tenant. You should realise that after the Multi Unit Development Act all of the management clauses are directly enforceable against any tenant.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8423
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your prompt response and I am very happy with what you have included in your response.
Can I please hold off closing out this question until tomorrow in case the management committee want clarification after their meeting tonight ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks.
Rather than hold off on your Payment since you responded so prompt I will finish this question and rate the response.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    142
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions