How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 156
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
71807589
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am living in Pakistani National Living in Middle East( Qatar

Customer Question

I am living in Pakistani National Living in Middle East( Qatar ) with my First Wife since 10 years . My Marriage Domicile was basically from Pakistan, I have 3 Children who born in Qatar , their Birth certificate is based in Qatar

now I am getting Married again with my Pakistani National Women in UAE Middile East ,
She Was divocered and she has one daughter from her first Husband will there will be any issue for her daughter after my and her marriage to getting visa for Ireland for her Daughter

In Qatar and UAE and in Pakistan Polygamy is allowed.

I am planning to Apply with my Second wife for Ireland as an Entrepreneur Visa,

What be will be the case of my First Wife ... will my Polygamy valid In Ireland under the IRISH Law. can you put some light on this please,

my email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor :

No, your second marriage will not be recognised in Ireland, as polygamous marriages are not recognised under Irish law. Your second wife will not be able to apply for a spousal visa.

Customer :

I understand . but will this be Okay .. If my first wife will come to Ireland and I will have Spouse Visa nd my Second wife will be on Entrepreneur visa will this effect . or consider as illigle as my both marriage is valid which was held outside ireland . in the country where polygamous marriages allowed,

Customer :

I am really confuse b.c some places it is mentioned it is okay as long as it was marriage outside where polygamous marriage were allowed ,

Customer :

need your support .in this ...

cmcsolicitor :

Yyour second wife is certainly free to Ireland independently of you, on an entrepreneur visa. Your marriage will not be recognised here - you will be "strangers in law".

cmcsolicitor :

The case that you mention was a case where the husband was asking the Irish state to recognise his polygamous marriage for the purposes of an immigration decision, and to grant immigration permission for a second wife to join him here as his spouse. The High Court has stated on a number of occasions that Ireland should recognise foreign marriages as long as they are considered valid in the country where they took place - with the exception of polygamous marriages.

cmcsolicitor :

However, none of this will prevent your second wife from being granted immigration permission on her own, independent, basis. Your relationship with her child will not be recognised.

cmcsolicitor :

All this means is that, for the purposes of a residency or visa application, and for any other legal purpose in Ireland, yoru second marriage will not be recognised in Ireland. This will not prevent your second wife from making an independent application for residency, and there is certainly nothing to prevent you from living as a family. However this will be considered a private arrangement and it will not be recognised in law.

Customer :

it is good but if irish Government will know that my Second wife is marrried by islamic Relgion and living with me will this effect or count as a criminal law...

Customer :

where we did not request any benefits by Irish government...

cmcsolicitor :

This will not be a criminal matter unless you attempt to marry your wife under the civil laws here (that would be bigamy). If your second wife simply comes to join your household, with an independent immigration permission, of her own free will, and if you do not attempt to have her recognised as your spouse for any purpose, then you will not be committing any crime.

cmcsolicitor :

Please rate my answer positively so that I may get paid.

Customer :

all is good accept the worse thing My second wife's child will not be recognized by me ... is there any solution for this in irish law... ?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor
Solicitor & Mediator, Cork city
156 Satisfied Customers
and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.