How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8436
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have sent money to the bank account of a Singapore based

Resolved Question:

I have sent money to the bank account of a Singapore based firm with which I have no business relationship.

The reason I did this is that I had worked with a financial advisor who named me the firm as a clearing house and for two transactions instructed me to send funds to this account. It turns out that the financial advisor company is a scam company and that the Singapore firm has no business relationship with it.

The Singapore police has confirmed that on the account of the Singapore firm the money I sent, has been received. It may well be that a fraudulent employee sent the money to anywhere overseas without that the management of the Singapore firm took notice.

I have sent a registered mail to the Singapore firm, asking to refund the money to my account and gave a deadline end of May. I did not receive any response and did not receive any money, either.

I think that - as there is no relationship between myself and the Singapore firm and as the Singapore firm has received my money and I have a proof of it, it should be pretty straightforward to get the money back, as long as the Singapore firm is not bankrupt. To my understanding this is a case of unjust enrichment. Am I right?

How can I get the money back from the Singapore firm? Should I ask a Singapore based lawyer to send a letter? If so: where can I find a suitable lawyer and how much may that cost? Should I sue the Singapore firm? How can I do this? How much may this cost me? I live in Spain and cannot do too much in Singapore myself...

Thanks and best regards!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, you are correct that this is a case of restitution of monies paid over due to a mistake. In this regard, the Singapore law of unjust enricment is similar to the UK law of mistaken payments laid down in Lipkin Gorman v. Karpnale and it allows restitution for cases of payments made due to a mistake of fact or law. So you should be able to successfully recoup your monies provided the Singapore company is not bankrupt.
2. The best method to recoup your monies is to hire a Singapore solicitor to send a letter requiring payment in default of which legal proceedings can be issued in Singapore. As you want the mistaken payment to be enforceable in Singapore, then you are better off sue there from the outset, as there may be problems enforcing a foreign judgment in Singapore if the Singapore courts believe they should have had jurisdiction over the matter from the outset. I am unable to recommend a firm of solicitors in Singapore as the Terms & Conditions of this Website preclude that occurring. However, i would say to you that there are many London firms of solicitors with offices in Singapore and you should be able to utilise one of these firms to bring proceedings on your behalf.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8436
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any idea of the cost I should expect the solicitor to charge me? Are there cost differences between solicitors in Singapore or are prices regulated?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. There are cost differences between solicitors in Singapore, as prices are not regulated. However, prices are high and you will expect to pay City of London rates.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law