How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ronan Your Own Question

Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2108
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i was caught removing a pair of€12 shoes from a shop which

Customer Question

hi i was caught removing a pair of€12 shoes from a shop which were in the side of my trolley with my groceries which were unpaid for i was detained and ask make a statement i did and said it was an genuine error, however they said they did not believe me as a 3 weeks prior to this they saw me on cctv again paying for my groceries but two pairs kids jogging pants were ontop of trolley not paid for. i asked why was nothing done about this before hand and was not given a reason. i told the guards ive no recollection of that incident which i dont i asked could i see the cctv and they said no and just told me they had seen it and it was def me. they made a file and are sending it to the dpp. what is likely to happen to me wil i get jail im very worried as ive a caution form a year ago for similair situation. im terrified.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 2 years ago.
You will most likely be charged with Section 4 of Criminal Justice (Theft and Fraud) Act 2001. You can then make an application for all evidence against you including CCTV footage. You can fight the charges or plead guilty on foot of this evidence.

If you are convicted, it is not likely that you will be given a custodial sentence. This will most likely be dealt with by way of a monetary penalty given the nature of the goods, their small value.

The judge is not going to send you to jail for this offence
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou for your quick reply.... i they allowed to chbarge me with something that was done a month? i has since shopped in there several times and nothing was said to me? if i get to see this cctv footage and it is as they say if i plead guilty is that not me admitting to purposley removing it without payng albeit carlessness on my behalf. also can i keep this in the court csn i stop it being published in local papaer anyway as if my husband finds out they will be SEVERE consecquences. sandra

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry also what does a monentary penalty mean exactly??



Expert:  Ronan replied 2 years ago.
Monetary penalty means a fine. The press are allowed to report on the matter but it is unlikely they will report it as it is not really newsworthy. Yes, they are entitled to charge you after a month
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thankyou again what will happen when i testtify that it was not done purposley, who will decide my fate or am i better too plead guilty?. the judge only? also do i have to attend in person or can i get my solicitor to represent me? this is irish law is it just i notice a difference in our times?



Expert:  Ronan replied 2 years ago.
The judge makes the decision in the case. It is your decision whether to run it or not. If it is done without intent and you can prove this the Judge will strike out the charges. You will need to attend and you should also get a solicitor. Yes, this is Irish Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for your help... so just to clarify as this is my fgirst time in court even thou there are two charges you dont think i will get jail? also cud you advise me is there anything i cud do to try to prevent this going to court?? maybe a big donation too poor box or something??

Expert:  Ronan replied 2 years ago.
No you won t go to jail

No there is no way of avoiding it going into court. You can make an offer to the poor box when you are before the judge

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX

Meet The Experts:

  • Buachaill


    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • cmcsolicitor's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • José M.'s Avatar

    José M.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Spanish Attorney
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • Top_advisor's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Attorney