How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend of three years has just been diagnosed with bipolar

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend of three years has just been diagnosed with bipolar disorder - he is currently in the depression stage. Recently he has been saying mean things about his family and friends. He then told me that he isn't in love with me anymore, however this came out of nowhere and he said himself that it came from nowhere. I have agreed to give him the space he wants and not make contact for 4-5 weeks so he can come to terms with the illness. I am wondering if this feeling may be part of the bipolar episode. He has also cancelled a visit to his father and his family as he doesn't want to see them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. This is definitely an aspect of the bipolar condition. Essentially, when persons suffering from bipolar disorder go into the depressive stage, the darkness of what they are suffering causes them to loose touch with reality and makes them unable to bear what is around them. YOur boyfriend views everything, including your relationship together, from the black perspective of the lack of happiness and the bleakness which his bipolar condition is causing him. Additionally, persons in the depressive phase of manic depression/bipolar disorder are unable to deal with the world around them and this is manifested in your boyfriend's manner of not wishing to meet any of his family or friends,a s well as you at this time.
2. You should seek that your boyfriend gets treatment for his condition and takes any medication prescribed. If your boyfriend is feeling this bad at this point in time, it additionally would suggest that his current medication is not sufficiently strong to deal with the depressive part of his illness and that he needs it reviewed by a professional psychiatrist to see if things can be made better. Nowadays, the current generation of anti-psychotic drugs handle the symptoms of bipolar disorder much better and your boyfriend should not be having such an adverse reaction to the depressive phase as he is currently having, as he is essentially withdrawing from both you and from the rest of his friends and family. So further treatment from a psychiatrist is required.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As he is just recently diagnosed, he has only started medication and therapy. He is only on medication one week.
Do you think I am right to let him work through this on his own now and just wait to be there and come up with a plan for when he feels better - he is taking his medication and seeing a therapist. He says that he can't be with me now as he doesn't feel love for me right now. Also, does the medication take a few weeks or a few months to kick in? Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. It takes 4-5 weeks before the medication has an effect in reducing the symptoms. It will take a full 8-9 weeks for a proper insight to come to your boyfriend about his condition and how it has been affecting his thinking. People who are in the throes of a bipolar episode have their thinking altered detrimentally and they have to get better before they realise that thoughts they have been having, such as your boyfriend stating that he doesn't love you, have been caused by their illness and not by their true feelings. So you will have to be patient with him, very patient, and realise that it will be some time before his true feelings for you emerge once again.
Please RATE the answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8511
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney