How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8294
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a summons through my letter box

Resolved Question:

I am A young male driver I was involved in a car accident last year, i cant rem when but in summer. A car stoped on a continus white line on a brow of a hill. I was the forth car in a long que of trafic and hit the third which in turn bumped the second and so on to the first. There was damage done to the car I hit but nothing to the other two but they are from the north and are claiming. I may have been hit from behind as my bumper was damaged too but the rest if traffic move on. There was a van behind me. I have pictures to show what damage was done. I have my licence, tax and insurance was driving but I was also towing a trailer. The road was dry. I got a phone call today from Garda to say there was a summoned for me and would I go collect it. I have been away working all year and returned 3 weeks as I'm waiting on the start in London next week. Should I accept this summons?
Since i wrote this I just received it now at 11:10 pm through my front door letter box. To appear in court on 10 June to be accused of dangerous driving.



Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. At the outset, a conviction for dangerous driving can include a penalty of having your licence removed. Accordingly, I would advise you to get yourself a good solicitor who is experienced in Road Traffic cases to represent you in both the criminal proceedings which the Gardaí have just served on you and also in the civil compensation claims which some drivers are making against you. You need to realise at the outset, that the fact you were fourth in a line of traffic and hit the one in front of you will be regarded as evidence you were travelling too fast irrespective of why you say so, or what reason you give. In such circumstances, you are best off plead guilty to a lesser charge of careless driving or driving without due care & attention and then get your solicitor to do a plea in mitigation. With any luck you will get off with a fine. This will not affect your licence.

2. However, you need to realise that in civil compensation claims the fact you will more than likely get a conviction for careless driving will mean that at least one other party will be successful in suing you. Namely the car in front of you. However, you should ensure that any other compensation claims, particularly of those further in front of you, from the North, are strenuously resisted. Additionally, you should instruct your solicitor to sue the van behind you for compensation and to seek to recoup some of the money from this driver's insurance.

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry for delay, what do you mean in point 2 civil comp? Does the insurance not cover that
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Insurance will cover civil compensation claims against you. However, to ensure insurance cover, you will need to co-operate with the insurance company. Most insurance contract contain a clause that if the insured does not co-operate with the insurance company, then they can refuse cover. I only say this to indicate your obligations.
Please RATE the answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8294
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3168
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3168
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    103
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law