How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a friend of mine was seriously injured in a shop when he

Customer Question

a friend of mine was seriously injured in a shop when he attempted to take down a product which was on a display on shelving around head height . As he is blind in one eye he didnt notice a sign at headheight level saying please ask shop assistant to help remove items from top shelf. has he a case for negligence?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

1. yes, he has a case for suing in negligence. However, part of the award will be deducted on the basis of contributory negligence for not seeing the sign at eye level. Essentially, it is carelessness in law to overstack shelves so that products fall on customers if they seek to take them down. However, it is also careless to seek to do so and to ignore a warning sign saying to see assistance to help remove items from the top shelf. So your friend will get some damages if he was injured badly but part of it will be deducted on the basis of his own inattention and carelessness.

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi thanks for the prompt response. he genuinely didnt read the signs due to blindness in one eye as he was looking at the product. will that meanhis award will not be reduced as much


 


thanks

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
2. his award will be reduced by between 25-45% as a result of his failure to see the notice. the fact he genuinely didn't see the notice due to blindness in one eye is not going to be relevant.
Please RATE the Answer positively

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions