How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fran-mod Your Own Question

Fran-mod
Fran-mod,
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Fran-mod is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Madam/Sir!My name isXXXXX am a customer

Customer Question

Dear Madam/Sir!

My name isXXXXX am a customer of Airtricity Ireland. One and half years ago i switched form ESB to Airtricity because the better prices. From the beginning i payed by direct debit because they offered more discount. Once they taken off same bill, i cancelled the direct debit, and since i paying online through my Airtricity account. I not allow any action on my account! The Airtricity requires from me to pay €300 security deposit what i do not want to pay. Also they constantly threatened me by text messages. My opinion is that they have no right to require paying security deposit. My reasons are:
1, They did not give me any equipment, installation or mounting.
2, They operate under limited company like a provider, and they are not finance company.
3, Every finance company under regulation of the Central Bank of Ireland and have licence issued by Central Bank of Ireland.
4,They have right like a provider to collect money only for their services.
5, They have right to deny services if a customer does not paid, but they have no right to collect many from customers under any circumstances and use it for short or long term interest free.
If they have 500.000 customer who are not pay by direct debit, that is €150.000.000 what they can use interest free. If anyone goes to any bank, will not get interest free money.
If they want money from me in addition to paying for their services, they have to pay interest!
6, Finally, they have no right to force anybody to sign up for direct debit, and to allow any action on the account, and punish with "security deposit" those customers who are do not want to accept direct debit!

Please answer me that these assumptions are correct or not.

Sincerely: Laszlo Csala
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Airtricity are a private entity. They can sell their electricity anyway they see fit. You are under no obligations to contract with them for electricity and can go to another provider if you so wish. If you are not happy with their terms and conditions you can contract with somebody else and you are free to do this. They will lose your business but that is their perogative.

They don't propose to be a finance company and many different industries take security deposits. ie The renting of property, renting of cars, Utility companies such as Gas, Electricity, Refuse

Unfortunately, none of your arguments have any validity
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX!


 


Thank You so much for answering!


 


Based on Your answer, if all electricity company requires "deposit", i can not get electricity service without i would give my money interest free for use them or without allowing their usage on my bank account.


Other option, i can set up a private limited company and require money for interest free use, or require allowance to take of money anytime from my customers bank account who are forced to use my service and anyone who does not allow it, i can exclude from a public service what not my property, but also i am only user, having a contract with the naional energy supply companies.


 


Is there some possibility to prevent or ward of this "open robbery"?


 


Many thanks: Laszlo

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Wendy!


 


Many thanks for Your answer! I would like to wait, i do not want to leave unresolved this thing. I hope You will find a suitable professional who able to find solution for this problem. If there is no possibility in the Irish legal system, if there is no regulations, this is an "open gate" to set up "provider companies" which are able to limit my right, or to get "free capital" without term.


Those are companies have right to require security deposit, which are made available for their customers equipments, installations, tools etc. which are represent value, and are their properties.


I hope that we will find solution soon.


 


Best regars:Laszlo Csala

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You Wendy!

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome!
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You Fran!


 


I am waiting.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately, upon your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Regards,
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Wendy!


 


I am sorry, and hope in the future will expand the number of experts and somebody can helps me.


 


Best Regards: Laszlo Csala

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions