How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8503
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was more than pleased with the service u gave me last january.My

Resolved Question:

I was more than pleased with the service u gave me last january.My current question is to do with the contestation of my brother´s will.He died last december,I am not a beneficery and have no claim,my interest is that he was also my friend and I would like to see his last wishes fulfilled.He was married twice,firstly in Canada, widowed with five childen.He returned to Ireland,the children stayed in Canada.He remarried and had two more children.A year or so before he passed on he gave the children (youngest 40) in Canada presents in the region of fifty thousand € each explaining that this was their bequest,being adults they could use the money as they pleased and would receive nothing from his estate in the event of his death.(at this time although his health was not good his death was not imminent,in fact he travelled regulary to visit me in Spain. A couple of days after the funeral ,his wife,having been separated for two years and who along with another brother was joint executive,went with his two Irish children (19-25) to his house and found his will,I opened the will and was the first to read it´contents stating that the remainder of his estate was to go to his wife and two children in equal parts,it also contained a letter saying why nothing was left to the others(as mentioned above).Through an Irish solicitor acting for the Canadian children his solicitor was advised that they were contesting the will.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, there is nothing to prevent the five Canadian children contesting the will. It is within their right to do so. However, the relevant provision under which they can challenge the distribution - section 117 of the Succession Act 1965 - only applies where the testator (the person who has died) "has failed in his moral duty ..to make proper provision" for the claimants. Unless the estate is exceptionally large, this has already occurred by the deceased providing for them whilst he lived in Canada, educating them and also in giving them €50k a few years back for their own needs. The hurdle to be crossed by the Canadian children is very high. Here it simply cannot be said that your brother failed in his moral duty to those children. Quite the opposite.
2. Remember that if your brother had died without a will, then all these children would each be entitled to would be one-twentyfirst of his estate, as the legal right of all children is only one third on intestacy and there are seven children. So you need to realise that a court would not grant them much, even if they were meritorious claimants. So I fear that they are simply being badly advised, maybe on the basis of Canadian law. Irish law will not grant them anything. It will only cost them legal fees.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8503
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
If you were pleased with the earlier service Consider paying the Expert by RATING the Answer positively. Otherwise the Expert does not get paid and your money remains with the website.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney