How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8415
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are in the process of suing some ex-relatives over harassment

Resolved Question:

We are in the process of suing some ex-relatives over harassment and trespassing and about 15 other things they have committed against my father and myself.

They own alot of land that has been passed around family for a few time over a few years because they keep getting caught in sheep scheme frauds.

If we sue the main family member ( who owns the land now) can they transfer it someones else name before they hit with a judgement.

If so, do I have any recourse.

Thanks Chris
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill : 1. Yes, if you sue the main family member who now owns the land, they can transfer it to someone else before they are hit with a judgment. However, there is provision under the 1634 Conveyancing (Ireland) Act to set that transfer aside if it is done to avoid a judgment. Additionally, there are further provisions relating to fraud on creditors whereby an act done to defeat creditors will be set aside if done to prevent enforcement of a judgment. Accordingly, even though they may transfer it to a different family member you can go to court when you have a judgment and get it set aside so that your judgment bites on the land. So I would advise you to sue the main family member who owns the land together with whoever else was responsible and be aware that there is provision to set aside any transfer which is designed to stymie you.
Buachaill : Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8415
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law