How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 139
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dad died two years ago. Only asset family home. Mortgage paid,

Resolved Question:

Dad died two years ago. Only asset family home. Mortgage paid, mam had tried to have her name on deeds added in late seventies.paid 19 pounds at time.dads name only in land registry. 4 adult children, none live in family home. Dad had no will .how can we have property put in mams name
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor : Your mother will need to extract a Grant of Administration.
Customer: Should I apply to probate office or elsewhere for this
cmcsolicitor : The rules of succession on intestacy under Ireland's 1965 Succession Act are that two thirds of the estate goes to the spouse, with one third to your father's "issue" between them. Issue means any children of his or if any of his children have dies then their children would take their parent's share between them.
Customer: but who do I apply to for grant of administration please
cmcsolicitor : Yes, your mother can make a personal application with the assistance of the Probate Office in Phoenix House, Smithfield.
cmcsolicitor : She will have to prepare a CA 24 or Inland Revenue Affidavit first (http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/cat/forms/ca24.pdf), so she will have to have evidence of all the assets and liabilities and debts of the estate, as of the date of death of your dad.
cmcsolicitor : Sorry we are out of synch here!
cmcsolicitor : The preparation of the CA24 takes time and involves writing a lot of letters to banks etc enclosing a copy of the Death Cert. If all that is done you would get a competitive quote from a solicitor to take care of the probate application, which is more technical.
Customer: If as she tried in ? 1978 to have her name added to deeds. Should she not be soul owner of property, no liababilites or taxes due
cmcsolicitor : Finally, you will have to make an application to the Property Registration Authority, enclosing the Grant.
cmcsolicitor : Sorry, to answer your question re 1978...
cmcsolicitor : If your mother was the joint owner of the property then yes, she would be the sole owner of the property now automatically, and the only proof that would be required of that would be the Death Certificate. You will need to confirm the position with the Property registration Authority (if the property is registered) or the Registry of Deeds (if it is not).
cmcsolicitor : If she was registered as joint owner, then there is no need to do anything.
cmcsolicitor : I do hope that I have answered your questions, and if I have, please rate my answer positively so that I will be paid. Thanks.
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 139
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
cmcsolicitor and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3234
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    136
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law