How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our Family Circuit Court Hearing was last Tuesday week for

Customer Question

Our Family Circuit Court Hearing was last Tuesday week for the Judicial Separation hearing. At which point the court Judge made a number of court orders awarding payments for various items and the granting of Judicial separation. The Judge deferred decision concerning the sale of the family home until the next hearing date 16/05 were I was instructed to produce a signed letter from the bank confirming that they were permitting me taking over the mortgage in my own capacity and removing my wife from the mortgage liability. Today a stay on the order was put in place until the 1 Sept 2013 at which point the home would be sold if not possible to removed wife from mortgage. The other order granted today was a nominal interest to us both in my wife’s pension. There is one child of the marriage aged two for which maintenance was awarded.

My questions are as follows;
A) If I wanted to request the Judge to review an order granted already, based on additional information I did not mention earlier, what form do I need to file and by what date?
B) If I can show that the overall cash flow would be worst for the family in the event property sold (large negative equity of approx €230K) remaining debt would still need to be repaid at worst interest rate and shorter term (presently tracker mortgage). Can a permanent stay be placed on the proposed order due to commence 1 Sept.
C) During the initial hearing I was visibly upset and was not able to articulate my response to the various statements made by my Wife and legal team, consequently I do not feel both arguments to the matter were aired sufficiently. What remedy is available to address this?
D) The Judge only appeared to refer to my wife’s order requests per the Family Law and Civil Bill and did not appear to be aware or consider my order requests made in the counterclaim filed. I was too shell shocked at the time to point this out. Can I file additional order requests for decision or is it too late?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The answers to your questions are as follows:
(A) YOU Should get your legal team to put down a Motion to vary the earlier order on the basis of fresh evidence. This can be in the form of an application to "speak to" the earlier order or else to vary it in certain respects. Here a Notice of Motion and affidavit grounding the motion should be issued.
(B)No. The Order for sale will not be stopped merely because of financial circumstances.
(C) An appeal.
(d) It is too late. I would advise you to get yourself legal representation if you are being "shell shocked" or "not able to articulate my response". Remember the adage "A man who is his own lawyer has a fool for a client".
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for speedy response, with regard point A is there a time limited on request been made, X days from when order was granted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For point C , can the appeal be done at circuit court level?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The Motion to vary the order should be done immediately, as there is a greater likelihood the application will be granted if a short time has elapsed since the making of the order. Otherwise, if a length of time has elapsed, the judge will simply tell you to appeal whatever part of the order you are not happy with. Secondly, an appeal cannot be made at the Circuit Court level. YOu will have to appeal to the High Court.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
3323 Satisfied Customers
Barrister 17 years experience