How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8593
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was issued a letter from my previous employer outlining that

Resolved Question:

I was issued a letter from my previous employer outlining that there was an early retirement packgagae available from my company. They gave me 7 days to accept. If I didn't accept they wrote they would terminate my contract in any case and I would be on gardening leave within three weeks , with my 3 months contract notice paid and no access to a retirement package thereafter. They called it a 'no fault' termination as I was not in any disciplinary process. I had 33 years unblemished service at the time. It was part of a cost reduction/senior management change. I am aware I had a case to take to the employment appeals tribunal but if I did so the retirement package would not be available and I was afraid that there was a possibilty I wouldn't be re-instated. I relectantly took the offer as it gave me the most secure financial position, a lump sum and an annuity of 40% of my salary.

My question now post the event, has my employer blackmailed me? and if so what sort of case do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, the bank, your former employer, will not be taken in law to have "blackmailed" you. This is because each one of us is considered in law to be able to decide matters for ourselves and to be able to choose between the alternatives available to us. You were not without choices in the termination of employment situation and you choose an option which gave you more than your legal entitlements. As this is the case, ,you will definitely not be taken to have been "blackmailed"!! The law only guarantees you a minimum entitlement according to law. It does not guarantee you additional payments.

Buachaill :

2. The issue of the mortgage is a separate issue from that of your employment. If the structure offered by the bank is too onerous, you always have the option of bankruptcy as secured debt, such as mortgage debt forms part of the bankruptcy process in Ireland. As such you can extract better terms in a bankruptcy if the bank is playing too much "hardball" with you. Alternatively, if you believe there is some element of badwill involved with the bank, then consider moving the debt to a different bank. Under legislation in Ireland, there must be free transferability of a mortgage between financial institutions, without any transfer fees. Accordingly, if you believe you might be better off with a different bank, then simply have the mortgage transferred to a different financial institution. As you are of senior age, a solution involving the debt term being extended over a period longer than your working life may be possible if ultimately the financial institution concerned can obtain payment from the ultimate sale of the property or the taking on of the mortgage you a future generation. As you probably have friends working in a different financial institution, you can most likely speak with someone in advance so your situation is treated favourably.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8593
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3273
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    153
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Buachaill
Buachaill
Solicitor
8593 Satisfied Customers
Barrister 17 years experience