How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2206
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be charged if youre the passenger in a hit and run

This answer was rated:

Can you be charged if you're the passenger in a hit and run in Ireland? The driver bumped into the front of a car and drove off because the owner of the car was aggressive
No you can't be convicted of an offence as you were not the person in charge of the vehicle. You should however advise the driver to report the matter to the gardai as soon as possible as is a requirement under Section 106 of the Road Traffic Act 1961
Ronan and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions