How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 142
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister is concerned that if she should die that custody

Customer Question

My sister is concerned that if she should die that custody of her son will be awarded to her ex-partner, her child’s father. She was never married to him and they split shortly after the child was born
The child’s father rarely sees him and shows almost no interest in him. Her major concerns are that he has a serious alcohol problem and is not a responsible or trustworthy parent and it would not be in the best interests of her son to live with him.
Her wish is that is that if something happened to her that one of her sisters be awarded custody, she strongly feels this would be best for her son.
In what circumstances would custody not be awarded to the child’s father? What factors would a judge take into account? Should she begin to compile evidence of the son’s father’s lifestyle to support her concerns? Is there anything else she should be doing to try and ensure her wishes for her son are followed if anything should happen to her. Her son is six years old.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor :

Your sister should make a Will, appointing a testamentary guardian. The testamentary guardian would be appointed on foot of an application to the Probate Office. She

cmcsolicitor :

...she (the TG) would then be entitled to look after the child, in other words, to assume custody. If the child's father is also a guardian (I assume that this is the case and that his name is XXXXX XXXXX Birth Cert), then he would be equally entitled to assume custody. If the two guardians were not able to work out an arrangement by agreement, then one of them would make an application for access or sole or joint custody to the District Court.

cmcsolicitor :

If the two guardians could not work out an arrangement that was suitable, then the judge would have to make a decision that he considers is in the best interests of the child. If the father has a documented and treated history of alcoholism, that would certainly be a factor to be taken into account, depending on how he was coping with it at that time. Also the child's voice would be heard via an independent psychological report and possibly a guardian at litem.

cmcsolicitor :

At this stage, I would urge your sister to take the one step that she can to ensure that her wishes are respected: 1. Get her sister's consent to be appointed as testamentary guardian 2) Go to a solicitor and make a Will appointing her as testamentary guardian. 3) make sure that her executor(s) and family members know where the Will is stored.

cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 142
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
cmcsolicitor and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for rating my advice positively. I hope that your sister will feel more confident once she has made her Will.

Yours sincerely,
Claire McCarthy (Solicitor)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    142
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions