How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ronan Your Own Question

Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 1959
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
33511193
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PHYSICAL ASSAULT OF ELDERLY WOMAN. Last Tuesday

Customer Question

Hello, I will try and make a long story short. Last Tuesday morning my 75 year old mother was physically assaulted by a neighbour (male, in his early sixties) as she walked to the shops. He punched her hard in the upper arm for no apparent reason. This same individual has been intimidating and harassing her every time she crosses his path (again for no apparent reason) since he moved into the neighbourhood about nine years ago. A few years back she sent him a solicitors letter to try and stop the harassment. On the morning in question, after the assault, my mother reported the incident to the gardai. Almost a week later she has heard nothing. After calling them again this morning, she was told that the garda dealing with her complaint is away so won't be able to deal with it until she comes back next week. Can this possibly be correct? I thought that an incident of this nature would at least be treated with a degree of urgency...a physical assault on an elderly woman. My mother is a widow living on her own and is now concerned for her safety every time she leaves the house. I would appreciate any advice on how to move forward with this. We are considering taking this individual to court, but are worried about the effect the stress would have on my mother at her age.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


I will wait thank you. Is it possible to give me an approximate idea of how long it will take.


Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wendy, I would also like to make sure that the expert is an expert in Irish Law, as this is the category under which I sent my original question.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I originally asked for an expert on Irish Law, not UK Law, if there is an expert online now, I would greatly appreciate an answer to my original question sent in yesterday. Thank you.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your question has been moved to our Irish Law category. We cannot predict when a question will get an answer as that involves too many variables, but we will be searching for a professional to reply.

Thank you for your patience.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I would like to continue waiting.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Your question is open to all Ireland Law professionals and we will continue to try to find you a response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Can you please tell me how long more I will have to wait for an answer to the question that I submitted last Saturday. I was under the impression from the comments on your site that you had experts online 24 hours. Considering the nature of my question, I am extremely disappointed in the lack of response to my query so far.

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry you have not received an answer yet. Response times vary due to the question and which professionals are online at any time. I have marked your question as high priority, which alerts Experts that you need an answer quickly.

Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
You are correct in your assessment and it is wholly unsatisfactory that the gardai have failed to deal with this expediously.

You should contact the Superintendent in the station which the complaint, both by phone and in writing. Set out clearly, the details of the incident, the chronology of your complaint, the number of visits to the station and their dates. Seek to have it addressed as a matter of urgency within 7 days.

In the event that you get no satisfaction after doing this. You should make a formal complaint to the Garda Ombudsman

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law