How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2196
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


Customer Question

I am an Irish citizen and recently got a letter from an irish solicitor saying that they will pursue me for $200,000 dollars on foot of a final deficieny judgement obtained against me in the state of Florida. I was always of the opinion that this was not possible. Has someting changed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 3 years ago.
What makes you believe that they can't pursue the matter here in Ireland?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Ronan,


I am of the opinion that a deficiency judgement obtained in the US is not enforceable in Ireland as their is no bilateral agreement in place between the countries how then would you be able to go through Irish legal proceedings.


However if this was Europe(I had a loan in England) I am aware that this judgement could be enforced.




Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Wendy

I am willing to wait


Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Wendy

I have not got an answer to date to my satisfacyion and am requesting that my funds be returned to my credit card.



Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions