How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ronan Your Own Question

Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 1938
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WE HAD OUR CAR NEW IN 1999 WE IMPORTED IT IN TO IRELAND IN

Customer Question

WE HAD OUR CAR NEW IN 1999 WE IMPORTED IT IN TO IRELAND IN 2007 WE WERE CHARGED 564 EURO TO CHANGE THE NUMBER PLATES BY THE V R T I AM UNABLE TO GET A GOVENMENT BOOKLET / LIST OF RULES FOR THEN I WAS TOLD THE RULES CHANGED IN 1997 !!?? i was led to belive that if we had owned the car for 6 months then we would not have to pay by enlish friends that came to live in the R O I 2004 !!when we attended the v r t centre we had all our doc and sale recipts


 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


WHAT IMFO DO YOU WANT !!??


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I need to know what your specific question is about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i have already arsk my question !!?? i am wanting a answer please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I've seen the facts above.

What is your question about them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


we paid the sum above we belive that as our car was over 6 months old and we had owned it from new that we would not have to pay to import it 3 english friends came over to the R O I IN 2004 AND DID NOT !!?? THE OFFICE SAY THE RULES CHANGED IN 1997 BUT WE CAN NOT FIND ANT DOCUMENTS THAT TELLS US THIS ( FROM THE IRISH GOVENVERMENT ) MY SPELLINGS ARE NOT VERY GOOD !!??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.

So is this an Irish officer that is telling you this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


YES special compliance branch revnue commissioners limerick


we filled a form in for a refund we were told that the ruels changed in 1997 but cant find anymore imfo


we belived they should not have charged us !!??


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: Answer quality. i have paid !! been going around and around all afternoon all i want to know is should we have been charged !!?? we had the car from new 99

moved to R O I IN 2005 CAR WAS IMPORTED 2007

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes i am Happy to wait for a answer !!


 

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


OK !!

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes ok have you found me a expert yet !!?? for my Question ??

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your continued patience while we continue our search.

Regards,
Wendy

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately, upon your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Wendy are you saying that you can not find anyone to answer my question !!??


AND THAT YOU WISH TO REFUND MY FEE !!?? OUR ARE YOU STILL TRYING TO GET A EXPERT !!?? FOR ME ??


 

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

We have exhausted our efforts to find you a professional, but at this time your question remains open to all legal professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to cancel the question.

Regards,

Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wendy


iT Seems that my Question is either too madane or to difficult for the experts to give me a answer on !!??


all i need is to know


1 // if th rules for importing cars changed in 1997


2//we had owned the car from new in the U K ( 1999)


3// the car came in to the R O I in 2007 It was over 6 months old )


4// Should we have paid ( 564 Euro ) to the V R T Office in limerick !!??


for a new log book ( to get irish plates )

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. The professional that can help you will ask for more if they need it.

Thank you again for your patience. We will continue to search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your question remains open to all Irish Law professionals. If one has an answer for you, he will reply.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    142
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions