How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ronan Your Own Question
Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2208
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
33511193
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NA-100

Customer Question

Cost to a bank of bankruptcy.

Can I get a breakdown of what it would cost a large bank to bankrupt me.

Debt is simple. Joint held mortgage heading for arrears. Mortgage 300,000 property now worth 200,000. Giving that's its two bankruptcies I assume it increases the costs. I think it requires at leastXXXXXappearances:

2 Appearances senior council
2 appearances junior council

So I'm guessing E6,000 to E8,000.

Does the court charge duty of ~13% on the recovered value.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.


Thank you!
Wendy

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Wendy,


Thanks for following up.


It's hard to get the lawyers to estimate costs!


 


No problem take as long as like to get an expert.


 

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the professional with the right expertise to come online. Please let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Wendy,


Thanks for trying.


 


I think we can close this question..


 


..the lawyers obviously don't like talking about money!


 


I think there more into making lots of it.....