How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmcsolicitor Your Own Question

cmcsolicitor
cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 144
Experience:  and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
71807589
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
cmcsolicitor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hiI would like to have some information.I was made redundant

Resolved Question:

hi I would like to have some information. I was made redundant last year and my lawyer, we came to an agreement with my former employer: an agreed amount of money (that I was payed with 4 months delay) and an outplacement agency and a letter where the company states that my redundancy was not depending on my performance - which I am still pending on. All of this should have been done last year October. it's april now. My lawyer has been payed throughly with a last invoice where we agreed that would have been comprehensive of the last actions to close the case, but to today, despite I am writing reminders ect, I am still pending now 7 months and it is just dragging. I feel this is not right, as, as much as I returned all properties to the company and fulfilled my duties, the company is not fulfilling the agreement that has been signed from a judge. On top, I also think my lawyer is just not doing his job properly, as if I do not ask, write or remind I basically have no answers and keeps on dragging. I would be grateful, whether you can advise on what is best and if there's anything I can do, as it is frustrating and I am not in the best position to start putting myself back on the working market again. thanks for your help

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  cmcsolicitor replied 1 year ago.

cmcsolicitor :

So, you are only waiting for a letter stating that your redundancy was not a result of your performance? It there is an agreement to this effect that has, as you say, been signed by a Judge, then you can probably apply to the Circuit Court for an enforcement order to force the company to provide the letter you require.

cmcsolicitor :

The question of whether your solicitor should issue these proceedings for you depends on your agreement. You imply that you understood when you paid your solicitor that payment was for all the work done before the date of payment and not inclusive of any other work that might follow as a result of the employer's failure to perform the agreement (which of course your solicitor can't control). I would suggest that you need to discuss the possibility of issuing proceedings with your solicitor, what that would cost etc. Ideally, the threat of issuing proceedings may be enough to secure you the letter you need...

Customer:

thank you very much for your reply. I am pending on both letter and Outplacement agency which the company should indicate. but I guess your answer is pretty clear, as there is an agreement signed from parties and also from court judge.

Customer:

as far as the lawyer goes, I guess this is pretty clear too. In my agreement I paied a last invoice and that was inclusive of the last costs and actions required to close the case - which is still open and of course, this depends on the company and not the lawyer.

Customer:

anyway, thank you for the help and guess I am gonna get more info in the country I live in.

Customer:

kind regards

cmcsolicitor, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 144
Experience: and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
cmcsolicitor and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law