How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ronan Your Own Question

Ronan
Ronan, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 1954
Experience:  B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
33511193
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ronan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own the land on which my neighbour gains access to their

Customer Question

I own the land on which my neighbour gains access to their Hall door. It is a narrow path with a gate from the public road. The neighbours have to pass within a 2 t 3 feet of our hall door and front window. Question: Can we restrict access to enter and exit only, they are looking for Full rights and enjoyment of same. They are about to sell the house and are looking for equal rights. Do we have to grant that and are we obliged to sign their solicitors documents.. Thanks for your attention to this in anticipation of a reply.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Most solicitors will be able to deal with this for you. Your neighbours will need to register their right of way if they wish to continue to use it however if they have had long use of the right of way (in excess of 20 years) or it s a right of way by necessity (in that they have no alternative access) they will ultimately get same registered through the courts if you refuse to grant it

However the simply answer to your question is no there is no obligation on you to grant a right of way to your neighbours
Ronan, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 1954
Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Ronan and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it is not the only right of way to their house,( they have a back entrance) but they have used the front way in to their hall door for over twenty years to get into the front of their house. We would like to restrict their rights to the front door to Entrance and Exit only not full rights as requested in their proposal

Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Then presumably you should be able to reach a compromise with them. If you refuse to sign the grant for right of way, they will have to proceed through the courts with significant cost and delay for them. Therefore it is in their interest to keep you happy in relation to this so that you will sign the right of way
Ronan, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 1954
Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years
Ronan and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for replying Ronan. I'm clear on the issue of right of access through years of custom and practice and have not issue with letting them continue to enter and exit the house for residential purposes and maintenance of their house. However, what I am worried about is that they are seeking full and equal access which to my mind is more than continuance of rights of access. I do not wish them to have any rights on the ground used for access and don't want them to be able to make changes to the garden areas to the outside fixtures and fittings. It seems to me that what I am being asked to sign is more than granting access, it seems if in simple terms am being asked to give them equal access or in other words that they are equal owners of this ground. For example if I wish to clear the ground of all plant matter and concrete it over I don't want to have to consult them.

Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
In such a scenario you need to have your solicitor examine the specific wording they are looking for you to sign and have it reworded
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you Ronan, looks like I am back to square one

Expert:  Ronan replied 1 year ago.
Best wishes

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law