How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Lawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been summons to court for a speeding offence which occurred

Resolved Question:

I have been summons to court for a speeding offence which occurred in Jan. At the time I was stopped by the Guards and informed that I was speeding, the guard informed me of the speed I was doing and told me that I would receive a fixed penalty notice. Some time passed and I never received the penalty notice.

I now have the summons notice which gives specifies a location where the alleged offence happened and states I drove a mechanically propelled vehicle , registered under my registration at a speed which exceeded the special speed limit of 100 KPH as specified in the said special speed limit bye lays made by the appropriate council.

At the time that I was caught speeding I had been caught speeding once previously in the ROI and once before in GB. The previous time in ROI I received the penalty notice and paid the fine.

I’m a UK citizen living and working in Ireland and currently driving a car registered in Great Britain on an English driving licence. My reason for coming to Ireland was for a 1 year contract, which has since been extended. My intention to stay in Ireland was unclear and I have not registered my car in Ireland as yet.

I don’t contest that I wasn’t speeding, however I now don’t remember how much I was exceeding the speed limit by. Should this not be stated on the summons?

Will I be informed of the speed I was travelling at before I plead guilty or not guilty?

Will I be questioned regarding my residence in Ireland and why I have not made an attempt to register my car in Ireland?

The only paperwork Im required to bring is my driving licence and a photocopy of said driving license – would it be wise to take any other documentation when with me?

Given the above circumstances would it be advisable to take a legal representative with me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, there is no legal requirement that a Summons specify the exact speed at which you were travelling merely the fact that you were exceeding the speed limit on the occasion the offence occurred. However, when the matter is litigated in court, the Garda prosecuting the charge will have to give evidence as to what the recorded speed actually was. The Garda will have to give evidence of how he recorded your speed as well. Secondly, there will be no evidence, nor will any attention be drawn to whether you have made any attempt to register the car in Ireland. Thsi is not relevant to the case. Additionally, as Ireland & the UK have a free movement & free residency between them, there will be no evidence as to where you are resident or not. These matters will not be raised. The only items required are your driving licence and your id.

Buachaill :

2. The issue of whether to take a solicitor or legal representative with you depends on whether it represents value for money. As a general rule a District Court judge will impose a lesser fine where a solicitor appears than if the person appears on their own. There is a form of discount for members of the legal profession. Be aware that if you are convicted an issue will arise as to what previous offences you have had. Here, only the offence in Ireland will be cited. This is the area in which having a solicitor may help. Additionally, if you want to know the speed you were travelling your solicitor will be able to get this off the Garda in advance of the hearing, as Gardai tend to be on friendly terms with the local solicitors.


Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3257
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CM/cmcsolicitor/2013-7-4_114944_CMCMay12colourheadshotcropped.64x64.jpg cmcsolicitor's Avatar

    cmcsolicitor

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    and Mediator practicing in Cork, Ireland.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law