Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I believe that Ryanairs (Ireland) cabin baggage allowance

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1725
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

I believe that Ryanair's (Ireland) cabin baggage allowance policy actively discriminates against infants. Despite the fact that they require an infant to pay the same fare as an adult, the infant has no allowance, whereas the adult has a 10Kg allowance. This policy discriminates against a large number of infants every day of each year.

Is there in fact a valid complaint and if so, how can this matter be addressed via the EU Courts?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing else at present

Submitted: 243 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 21 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 243 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

No, I haven't received an answer and I am wondering why you don't already know this from your system ?


 


Please let me have an answer to close the matter. Please acknowledge.


 


Many thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

No there isn't a valid complaint because the information you have outlined is not correct. Infants are charged a lower price then adults or children.

Customer replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

I regret that you are incorrect. Infants are classified as anyone over 2 and under 16 for fare purposes. This age category pay the same price as an adult. Please read Ryanair's Terms and Conditions if you don't believe me. I currently have five live tickets to prove my point.


 


So, please review your response and advise accordingly.


 


Your current response is incorrect and unacceptable and I will not pay for such an incorrect response.


 


I suspect that you have confused children under age 2 with the over 2 category and trust that you will now be able to advise a proper response.


 


Many thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 242 days and 15 hours ago.

You are incorrect. Infants (which was your request, are classified as under 2 and are charged a lower price). What you are referring to is children which in ryanair terms have a different status. Please review your question. In relation to children you are correct that they are charged the same price however there is nothing to prevent you purchasing a ticket for them as an adult if you so wish to gain the benefit of the the baggage allowance. The purpose of the children status is to establish if there is going to be any luggage. I would not feel there is any case in this

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1725
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC