Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our apartment is held in my husbands name. I am a foreigner.

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1757
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Our apartment is held in my husband's name. I am a foreigner. Do I have legal rights?

 



Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 308 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes you do, Under the family home protection Act 1976 as the property is your family home. Your husband can not sell or mortgage the property without your consent.

In the event that you separate or divorce, it is a matter that will come before the courts where a Property adjustment order can be made requiring part of the property or proceeds of property be transferred to you

Customer replied308 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you very much for the answer. Does it mean I own 50% of the property when we separate or divorce even my husband will leave a different will?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 17 hours ago.

No not necessarily it will depend on the circumstances of the marriage and separation. If he bought it himself it is unlikely the court would grant you a 50% interest.
If you separate or divorce you forgo your entitlements under the succession act so his will would not be of any significance to you

Customer replied308 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you

and the thing is that he bought it himself, but what if we put my name in. does it make diference?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 16 hours ago.

Then you would be the legal owner and not him but it would still remain a marital asset

Customer replied308 days and 16 hours ago.

I mean both of our name. ( Does it call joint name?) . then I will own 50% of the property, right? The reason I ask about this cause he have child with other woman, but we don't have any child.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 15 hours ago.

You will be a joint owner meaning that in the event of his death the property will pass to you by way of survivorship.

Being a joint owner does not necessarily mean you own 1/2 the property. In the event of a divorce the court can divide up the property according to the circumstances.

Customer replied308 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience!

I would like ask one last thing: what should I do?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 13 hours ago.

What do you mean? About what?

Customer replied308 days and 13 hours ago.

what should I do to keep my 50% of the property

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied308 days and 13 hours ago.

First of all you don't own 50% of the property. You legal own none of it. It is a matter for your a husband if he wish to transfer a 1/2 interest to you.

In the event of a separation or divorce the courts may transfer a portion of it to you based on a pro-rata basis. That is the position.

If you are considering a divorce it will be for the court to decide how much you are entitled to

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 1757
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan