Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an Irish citizen, born and raised. Going through a separation

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2782
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I am an Irish citizen, born and raised. Going through a separation so I wont be Divirced for 5 years. I have met a Ukrainian girl and am trying to find out two things 1) how does she apply for a visitors visa so she can visit me 2) how if we wish to live together in the future can this be done in Ireland while I wait for a dib vorce? Mike

 



Already Tried:
I am only travelling to meet her through a Dating site this week end . we are only examining possiblities

Submitted: 258 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 257 days and 17 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. There is little difficulty in obtaining a visitors visa for a citizen from the Ukraine to come to visit you in Ireland. A 90 visa will be easily granted for her to come and visit you here. Go to www.inis.gov.ie and you will find the necessary application forms ti fill in. This is the website of the irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service who handle this issue.

2. If you want to live together in Ireland, the one definite way for her to live in Ireland is for her to have your child, who will be an Irish citizen. This will give her the right to live and work anywhere in the EU. Apart from this, you will need to be living together for a minimum of three years to be considered a settled relationship who will qualify for a visa for her to live with you. As a result, you may find the four years for a divorce will have elapsed by the time this arises. Finally, the other options, when you are single are to enter into a civil partnership or marriage with this woman.

Buachaill :

3. Both these options will give her the right to live and work in Ireland on a permanent basis once the marriage is valid.

Customer :

Thank you , this has certainly helped clarify the options. Can I just ask, before rating highly, when you say enter a civilpartnership or marriage, I presume that one divorce must be finalised and complete before this is legally possible

Customer :

Secondly to be living together for three years, does visits to either country with dated photos etc (evidence) constitute this, otherwise how would either party get a visa for the three years?

Buachaill :

4. Yes, a divorce must be finalised before you can opt into a Civil Partnership or marriage. Irish law does not allow a person to have two legal status relationships at the same time. Secondly, living together means in essence cohabitation. Visits are not really evidence of living together. Some element of permanent presence is necessary. This means that it is very difficult to live together unless you were living in the Ukraine or some third country, other than Ireland or spending part of the time in Ireland and part of the time in the Ukraine as and when a visitors visa for Ireland was available to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2782
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan