Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

From Maureen Boltt XXX@XXXXXX.XXX Keegann, my 13

 

Customer Question

From Maureen Boltt XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Keegann, my 13 year old grandson is a special needs child and his education requirements are not available in South Africa. My son, XXXXX XXXXXves in dublin and, if he is given guardianship of Keegan, can have him to stay with Ian's family and educate him in Ireland.

My daughter, Keegan's mother, needs to know the following:

Can Guardianship be applied only to an area and situation. i.e. only be applicable to Ireland and to when Keegan is 18 or leaves school?

Are papers signed here in South Africa recognized in Ireland?

Where and what type of lawyer should she see to arrange the aboe

What are the aproximate costs for the above

Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Google

Submitted: 250 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 249 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 249 days and 6 hours ago.

I am still waiting for an answer

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 249 days and 3 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 212 days and 22 hours ago.

,I have still not received any answer to my original questions

Please let me have a response as over a month has now passed

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 212 days and 22 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC