Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Another separate question for Buachaill on pension/redundancy The

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2777
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Another separate question for Buachaill on pension/redundancy

The letter of offer of redundancy from my employer did not state any figure for pension.

But in my telephone conversation and emails with the firms HR Department and its outside pension advisors the figure was clearly established.

Here is what I said in my email of 18 March 2009 to the firms HR Department;

I understand from our discussion a few minutes ago that if I apply for Voluntary Redundancy, and my application is accepted, I will be given credit for a full extra 9 years service.

That means that my deferred pension which will commence at age 65 at the amount of €51,560.

I understand you have confirmed this with the Managing Partner.

She replied in a one line email the next day:

"Apologies for the delay in responding to you. You will receive the credit for the 9 additional years."

I think there is no dispute about the amount of the pension I am to get. It was sanctioned by the managing partner in his capacity as managing partner - he is not a trustee.

If there is a problem it is that the formal letter of 27 March from the firm offering redundancy does not specify any figure.

Here is what it said:

Pension and Tax
If you require specific advice in respect of pensions or tax relative to this scheme please contact HR who will facilitate your request.

Pension Statement
A statement of your deferred pension benefits (if any)will be furnished to you following the termination date and these are subject to the applicable Deed and Rules of the firm's pension plan of which you are a member."
Customer

 



Already Tried:
Text Books 1 Employment Law Regan 2 Irish Pensions Law Finnucane Pensions Board website BAILII for case law

Submitted: 252 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 252 days and 1 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At this stage you need to hire yourself a solicitor with experience in the area of pensions who can read all of the documentation which passed between yourself and your employer when the voluntary redundancy was accepted. This is merely a Question & Answer forum and any answer given here will be incomplete because an additional document or letter may have added significance in the circumstances. All of the documentation will have to be read and discovery got from your employer of all the documents which passed between you and them. Quoting from emails in isolation and seeking advice on it will only get you an answer which is incomplete and may not be correct. For example what you state, that the figures were firmed up between you and the external pensions adviser suggest that there was a representation made, but then the caveat you state at the end that your pension benefits are subject to the applicable Deeds & Rules of the firm's pension plan suggests that the representations may not have been binding. So you really need someone to read all the applicable documentation and not advise you on some in isolation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2777
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC