Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I have been a director and 50% equal shareholder in a company

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2776
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Hi I have been a director and 50% equal shareholder in a company for the,last 6 years. company has not been doing well this year and is cash flow insolvent. I requested that we put comoany into examinership or try to get bank funding. Company is behind on payments to revenue and creditors. Debtors are not paying on time and some are on payment plans
So we had some disputes with me deciding that business can not survive without loan or examinership. So we had an aggrement that other director would give me letter of termination and I letter to him of resignation and control of
powers back to him. As he believes he can trade through it, where I dont and see it reckless. I have not received p45 from him so unable to claim benefits while deciding my next move. B10 form has not being sent into cro. Also we agreed that I would keep car and phones to christmas. Now he is looking for them back, plus I received no salaey this month. My sister also worked in the company and like me she was terminated same time, again no pay but did get p45 and ni redudancy documents.

So due to me trying to protect myself and give the company a good chance it sems I have been a fool. As written agreements to keep car, follow on with p45 and pay and redudancy has not happened.
Also locks changed on business,question if company is liquidated down the line am I protected .
Personal gurantee giving to bank over draft I presume I am not libel . Also now he is blaming me.for the state the company is in.... Easy to throw mud when not there, so can I go back as no b10 giving to cro no salary paid and deal in exut vroke. I was not looking for buy out as said above comoany needs to go into examinership and he refused, so all looking for is pdf and months salary and to jniw if I done right thing....
.
Paul
Sorry if some words mis_spelt as on mobule application and hard to type

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Ireland

Already Tried:
Just emails and calls getting no response accept asking for car bacj and blaming me...

Submitted: 251 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 34 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 251 days and 6 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you should have got legal advice before you negotiated your exit from this limited company. In seeking an exit, you failed to negotiate your release from the most important matter of all - your personal guarantee given in relation to the company. You now have all the liabilities of the company trading being placed on your whilst you can have no salary or management input. Accordingly, I would advise you at this stage to get a solicitor to act on your behalf and get a release from the guarantee you have given and get the matters in relation to the CRO sorted out. Once you have resigned from your position as director, there is a procedure under the Company Law Rules whereby you can get your name removed at the CRO irrespective of whether the company Secretary is filing the B10 Resignation of a Director form with the CRO. However, it is your position concerning the guarantee which is critical.

Buachaill :

2. Secondly, be aware that once you have left the management of the company you have no right to use phones or a car subsequent to the your exit. Additionally, unless you are employed there, you have no right to a salary. However, you do have a right to statutory redundancy. Same with your sister. Finally, if you have a large shareholding you may be better off at this stage to simply present a petition to wind up the company or seek winding up on just and equitable grounds or on the basis of lack of insolvency.

Customer : Hi,
Customer : Hi
Customer : Hi,
Customer : Hi, the b10 form was not signed correctly so has to be redone. He says bank willing to work with him as he does major cost cutting. However it still shows that I am a director until form is done agsin and transfer of shareholding. So you think I should get legal advice niw and redo an exit plan, and find out from bank if my gurantee on overdraft is removed.
Buachaill :

3. Well, redo the form B10. However, regardless of whether the bank is willing to work with him, you should not be on the hook for any trading the company will do in the future. However, it is possible to remedy the situation at the CRO. However, you should get legal advice and rework the exit plan. Remember that your guarantee on the overdraft will only be removed with the consent of the bank. You may find without your support, the bank may not be willing to work with your former shareholder/director.

Customer :

Thanks Buachail I will do that and apprecaite your comments.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2776
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
263 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC