Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in court today. I told the judge that I did not want

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2797
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I was in court today. I told the judge that I did not want the current auctioneer retained and that I would not cooperate with him. He said that he could not dispense with the auctioneer without first hearing from him and he was not in court. The judge adjourned the matter until October to allow me to cross-examine the auctioneer. Could this auctioneer be retained against my wishes? Also, I told the judge that my ex-husband was confused and that I did not think that his solicitor should be taking instructions from him. The judge said that he would have to have proof of this. There seems to be a problem getting a medical report regarding my ex-husband's mental capacity. My ex-husband's nephew has put himself down as next of kin with the nursing home where my ex-husband is resident and with the HSE under the Fair Deal scheme. I called to see his doctor who said that he would prepare a report but that he would have to have a letter of permission from a solicitor. Also, he said that he would have to consult with the next of kin which my ex-husband's nephew claims to be. I told the doctor that I did not believe that this permission would be forthcoming. He then said that he could not issue a report. My ex-husband has a son and daughter. Where do they stand regarding next of kin? As joint owner of the land, I am concerned as to what decisions are being made about it, would I in my own right not be entitled to a medical report with regard to his mental state since it involves ownership of land?

Submitted: 288 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 288 days and 4 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. At the outset, it would save you a lot of hassle if you could get your ex husband's son or daughter to be named as next of kin of your ex-husband. This would immediately solve the issue of getting authorisation for a medical report on your ex husband. Secondly, a judge can always appoint an auctioneer you do not want. That is an inevitable effect of any judicial decision. However, you should make clear in your cross examination of the auctioneer in October what his deficiencies are. This is the best way to highlight why he should not act. Additionally, you should have the name of an alternative auctioneer who is willing to act.

Buachaill :

2. Be aware that you can put down a Motion to have an independent assessor appointed by the court to determine your ex husband's mental capacity. If the doctor is not willing to issue a report, then this is the next step on this issue.

Customer :

How do I go about having my son named as his next of kin? If we did put forward a motion to have an independent assessor appointed to determine my ex-husband's mental capacity, would I have to notify the other side? Is it the same procedure as before going before the registrar?

Buachaill :

3. Essentially, you should get the son or daughter to put themselves down as next of kin at the nursing home. There is no reason why the nephew should be named as next of kin. Secondly, you will have to notify the other side by serving on them a copy of your Notice of Motion if you wish to get an independent assessor named. This will be done in the same manner as you have previously issued a Motion and it will once again be based on an affidavit.

Customer :

What does being next of kin entail or is it purely for legal purposes? My son lives and works in Dublin; would he be expected to be on hand to take his father to hospital etc or deal with anything else that may arise?

Buachaill :

4. Next of kin means you can make decisions in relation to the welfare of the patient. There is absolutley no difficulty with your son who lives in Dublin being named as next of kin. There is no requirement that the next of kin has to be on hand to take their father to the hospital or such like. It is a purely legal requirement that the next of kin are the person(s) who will take care decisions in relation to the patient.

Customer :

You say he should get his name put down as next of kin with the nursing home, is it enough to just write to them? What about the Fair Deal scheme with the HSE; can he write to them also?

Buachaill :

5. In both cases he should write and state that he is the son and closest relation of your ex husband.

Buachaill :

Please rate the Answer and ask another question if you have further queries.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2797
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan