Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the procedure for replacing a non-performing executor?

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2780
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

What is the procedure for replacing a non-performing executor? Who has standing to request the replacement? Must the succeeding executor be an Irish citizen? Can the replacement be a beneficiary of the estate?

 



Already Tried:
In June I sent registered letters to the executrix and her solicitor. Delivery of both was confirmed, but nothing has been heard from the executrix. A second letter to the solicitor has not yet been answered.

Submitted: 262 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 262 days and 7 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Essentially, you have to issue an Originating Notice of Motion in the Circuit Court, grounded on an affidavit setting out the grounds which you assert for the removal of the executor(s). A letter before issuing proceedings should be written, calling upon the executor(s) to resign for the stated reasons you allege in your application. Anyone who is a beneficiary has the standing to request the removal of the executor as does anyone affected by the distribution of the estate. There is no requirement that the replacement executor should be an Irish citizen. Provided the person is of full capacity and is willing to act, then they may be appointed regardless of nationality and citizenship. A beneficiary of the estate can be a replacement executor.

Customer :

Very helpful. A clear path, but sure to provoke an angry and defensive response from the executrix. I am still hoping to settle this with her cooperation. Am considering a trip to Dublin for a civil face-to-face confrontation with her.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2780
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan