Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Withdrawal of employment offer: Written offer made and accepted Acknowledged

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2778
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Withdrawal of employment offer:

Written offer made and accepted
Acknowledged receipt of offer
Now withdrawn.

Breach of contract ?
Under what law / Act ?

 



Already Tried:
Internet

Submitted: 255 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 19 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 255 days ago.


Buachaill :

1. Essentially, this is a breach of contract, albeit an employment contract. In essence, you can sue for damages for the failure to honour the employment contract. Be aware that you will have to mitigate your losses and seek alternative employment if possible. However, you will be able to sue for loss of earnings until such times as you get an alternative job. This not a statutory cause of action but arises from the simple breach of contract involved. You should get yourself a solicitor and get them to issue proceedings seeking damages for the loss suffered. However, be aware that the law will not force this employer who offered you the job to actually employ you. Instead you will be given a monetary remedy, as the law does not grant specific performance of employment contracts if it can avoid this.

Customer :
Customer :

Can you list what law /Act is involved.

Hoping that by quoting law / Act , the employer will be more willing to co-operate

Customer :
Buachaill :

2. In my answer i state "This is not a statutory cause of action but arises from the simple breach of contract involved". There is no Act involved. There is no statute involved. The basis is the common law of contract.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2778
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
241 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC