Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens at the call over and what do I have to do and

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2778
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

What happens at the call over and what do I have to do and say? If the other side are going to call for an adjournment do they have to submit an application to the registrar in advance? On the day of the hearing, can I approach the barrister for the other side and ask him if he is going to call for an adjournment so that I can be prepared? Can I write to the registrar in advance of the hearing and say that I would be opposing any adjournment? After the court hearing it is my intention to seek planning permission for the land. Can the other side prevent me from doing this as I believe that the other side is intending to proceed with a planning application.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 270 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 270 days and 8 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. A call over is only held so that the Registrar can see from the beginning what cases are going ahead and what cases aren't. Don't stress about it as any dispute about whether there should be an adjournment or not is generally decided immediately. If one side wants to submit further affidavit evidence, then this will be granted. Apart from that, there is normally no reason for an adjournment. Secondly, you can approach the barrister on the other side to hear from him what is his attitude to the case. Don't ask him if he will be seeking an adjournment. Ask him if he is ready to go ahead with the case. As the application is yours, then you are the moving party, the side who gets to speak first. Thirdly, dont write to the Registrar in advance to say you will be opposing an adjournment. The Registrar doesn't want to hear from you in advance. Just say it on the day itself, if the other side seeks an adjournment. There is an element of informality about it as it is only t o see how full the list will be for the Registrar.

Buachaill :

2. Any party can seek planning permission in relation to land, whether they own it or not. Just because one side is seeking planning permission, this does not prevent another person from seeking planning permission in relation to the same land. Accordingly, regardless of whether the other side is applying for planning permission, you can apply as well. So just go straight ahead and apply for planning, if this is what you want to do.

Customer :

If the other side do seek an adjournment in order to submit a replying affidavit, can I oppose that as it would be a great inconvenience for me having travelled 120 miles to attend court and staying over night in a hotel and my son having to travel and take time off of work? If they are given an adjournment, how much time will they be given to submit a replying affidavit to the court? Will we then have to go back before the registrar for a new date for a hearing?

Buachaill :

3. Of course you can oppose an adjournment and on any basis you want. However, that does not mean that you will be successful in opposing one. As a general rule, if more evidence is sought to be adduced, the court will always allow it,as otherwise unfairness may result in the decision in the case. Normally, two or three weeks is given for an adjournment. The hearing then takes place on the adjourned date. There is no such thing as a new date for hearing. The case simply takes place on the date to which it is adjourned.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2778
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC