Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Can you let me know is there any legal implications on

 
Dublin Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dublin Barrister
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
good fast answer to the question,thanks
Positive
Comprehensive answer, many thanks.
Positive
thanks for the good and prompt advice
Positive
very good,thank you very much
Positive
Just the kind of information I was seeking!!
Positive
Thank you very much for all your help.
Positive
Thank you for being through. I truly wish the law was different, I wanted my...
Positive
Thank you, your answer answered my question very comprhensively, thank you so...
Positive
great advice this has made things so much easer for us thank you so very much

Customer Question

Hi, Can you let me know is there any legal implications on accepting an job offer and later declining it. I have signed the offer letter but now i have changed my mind and would not like to take up the job.

Submitted: 349 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied348 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dublin Barrister replied347 days and 1 hours ago.

It depends on what you mean mean by "I have signed the offer letter". If what you have signed is a contract, then there are legal implications in that legally speaking both you and the company/person who offered you the job are bound my the terms of the contract - therefore either one of you can sue on the contract for breach of contract. However, it is rare that a job offerer would sue a person for changing their mind before starting the job, unless the job is highly specialised or it will cause significant loss to the job offerer - but legally speaking, it is possible. If you no longer wish to take up the job, you should contact the job offerer and inform them that you have changed your mind and wish to withdraw your acceptance of the job offer.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: BCL, LL.M, Barrister-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan