Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If my ex-husband were made a ward of court, what would be the

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

If my ex-husband were made a ward of court, what would be the consequences regarding the sale of the land? As majority owner, would I still have authority to make decisions regarding price, etc and choice of auctioneer? Could a sale be forced on me? Also in the circumstances, is there any possibility of the court putting me in charge and should I request this?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 287 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. If your husband were made a Ward of court, it would then mean that all decisions in relation to him and his assets, including the land, would be made by the appointed committee on his behalf. In essence, you would then have to deal with the Committee and their view of the matter. Secondly, as majority owner, you would be able to agree matters such as choice of auctioneer. However, you would not be able to set the price, unless it was agreed. Thirdly, at any stage, one co-owner can force a sale by way of court order, seeking Partition & Sale. The law does not "lock-in" one co-owner into property ownership. Fourthly, in theory you could be made part of the Committee handling your ex husband's affairs. However, in practice, where you are litigating with him, the court will not appoint you to handle his affairs as there is a clear conflict of interest between those of yours and his interests.

Customer :

How would this committee be appointed? What sorts of people would be on it?

Buachaill :

2. This Committee would be appointed from family members and close friends. Basically people who have an interest in the well-being of your ex husband. The court will choose people who have the best interests of your ex husband. Normally, it would include someone who has extensive experience of business or the affairs of life.

Customer :

That's great. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2779
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC