Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was arrested due to an error by a bank customer who made

 

Customer Question

I was arrested due to an error by a bank customer who made two lodgements to an investment account I had. I did not realise this happened until two years later when I recieved a letter from the bank. Stupidly I ignored the letter deciding it was some kind of banking error and I hearn nothing more until I was arrested in April. I was interviewed and I was able to prove that I have the sum of money at the ready to refund the customer. However I am not getting any reponse as to wheter I am to be prosecuted. I was appointed a local solicitor who asked for 1000 euro in account. He has written to the arresting officer twice to ask if she has forwarded my file to the Dpp one written in April and another in May. When or how can I find out if the matter is going to be resolved by my repaying the funds or if iam to be prosecuted and how much is it likely to cost in total for solicitors fees. This whole episode has caused me a great deal of anxiety

 



Already Tried:
I have contacted my solicitor, but he is waiting for a reply from the arresting Garda. I am concerned at the length of time it is taking

Submitted: 304 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 304 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 303 days and 22 hours ago.

I would like to know if the Dpp can be contacted regarding my case because arresting officer is not replying to my solicitor

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 303 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan