Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been unemployed for 4 years but have had income from a

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2784
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I've been unemployed for 4 years but have had income from a rental property and have opened overseas financial accounts. I have never filed a tax return. What should I do?

Submitted: 298 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 298 days and 9 hours ago.

1. There is no difficulty with filing a late Income TAx return for the years which have elapsed where you have paid no tax. In most instances, if you do it with a reputable tax consultant the Revenue will not look for any penalties in relation to the tax being paid, provided you file the returns voluntarily and before the REvenue contact you seeking you to do so. As you are no doubt aware, foreign rental income received by an Irish resident is taxable in Ireland. If tax was paid abroad, then credit will be given for the tax paid abroad, under one of the relevant Double Tax treaties. I would advise you to seek advise in the country where the rental property is located, as you will probably have to file a tax return in that country as well. Normally income from rental property is tax at source in the country where the property is located. You will also have a tax exemption in that country which you can lawfully set against part of the tax. This might also reduce any Irish tax liability payable.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2784
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan