Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi i bought a pregnany test in tesco supermarket and the lady

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1725
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Hi i bought a pregnany test in tesco supermarket and the lady who sold it to me spread a rumour about me being pregnant before i even used it. I am 35 years of age and work as an assistant hotel manager in a promenant hotel in the town.Shortly after using the test which was positive i had a threatend misscarage. But little did i know the hotel and most of the town were talking about me being pregnant. i was forced into telling my family and friends about the pregnancy even though i still don't know if every thing is ok.My 14 week scan is not until next week but i was afraid my family would find out about it from the rumours. My question is do tesco workers have a confidentiality policy about such private matters and if so what should my next step be. the whole matter has caused me extra stress in an already stressful time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Ireland

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 291 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 33 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

i'm still waiting, you say you need more imformation what is that imformation?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 290 days and 1 hours ago.

No, there is not any obligation on her from a legal point of view to confidentiality unless she is a pharmacist, in which case you can report her to her governing body. In relation to doing something about this, all you can really do is lodge a complaint with Tesco in relation to the matter

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1725
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC