Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in the last house in a cul de sac. Is it legal for people

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1757
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

I live in the last house in a cul de sac. Is it legal for people from up the road to park in the cul de sac (completely filling it) and also to make matters worse park perpendicular to the flow of the road as if it is a car park?

 



Already Tried:
Writing to the county council

Submitted: 356 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied355 days and 23 hours ago.


Ronan : If it is a public road taken in charge by the council then yes it is perfectly legal once they are not in breach of the parking regulations. I'd you wish to stop this you will need to write to your local county council or counsellor to have the matter addressed
Customer :

Hi there,

Customer :

(i) Is it legal for them to park perpindicular to the pathway (ie car park style?)

Customer :

(ii) Is it legal to block the turning circle in the cul de sac?

Customer :

I didn't think it was ever permissable to do either?

Customer :

...I always thought legally you have to park parallel to the pathway in the direction of the (traffic flow on the) road?

Ronan : (i) & (ii) not per se no but it is an offence to obstruct a public road
Ronan : No there is no law requiring you to park in the same direction as traffic flow

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 1757
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan