Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Four of us inherited equal amounts of shares (in Ireland).

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2780
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Four of us inherited equal amounts of shares (in Ireland). Two of us want to sell and two want to keep the shares. What is the procedure and how long should it take? Cathy Fraser

 



Already Tried:
It is left with solicitors but they have already taken two years doing the probate and this is the last hurdle. Just wondering if they are going to drag this out another year!

Submitted: 295 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 295 days and 23 hours ago.

1. Where shares are concerned, then the executor(s) should place a proportionate part of the shares in the name of each beneficiary. Shares should not wind up with four of you owning the shares all together. A proportionate part of the shares should be placed in each name, so that each of you has full power to sell your own shares. Secondly, be aware that after two years, you have the ability on the grounds of delay to replace the executors, as under Irish law, an executor is given a period of grace of one year - known as the "executor's year" - within which to administer an estate and pay out the assets to the beneficiaries. Given the long delay involved and the fact you don't have the shares in your own name, you should at least threaten this so that there are no further delays.
2. However, there is no such thing in Irish law whereby shares are given to four beneficiaries. If this happened, then an action for Partition & Sale should be brought by the two beneficiaries who want to sell so as to give power to sale. YOu are not locked into keeping something you want to sell under Irish law. However, this should not occur.

Customer replied 295 days and 22 hours ago.

How do we start the action for Partition and Sale.?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 295 days and 22 hours ago.

3. As I stated earlier in my answer, this is most likely not to be the situation. Essentially, the executor must not have divided the shares up properly. However, an action for Partition & Sale is instituted in the Circuit Court by Civil bill and is an action seeking permission to sell the shares. Permission is almost always granted. However, You should first find out that this is actually the situation before you go forward with it.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2780
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan