Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY SISTER INLAW BUILT AN EXTENSION ONTO MY HOUSE AFTER HER

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1730
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

MY SISTER INLAW BUILT AN EXTENSION ONTO MY HOUSE AFTER HER HUSBAND DIED 13YEARS AGO.IT WAS ALL DONE THROUGH ME .I WENT AND GOT PLANNING PROMISSION I LOOKED AFTER THE BUILDER.ALL PAYMENTS WENT THROUGH ME .ALL RECEIPTS CAME TO ME .WHAT I AM SAYING IS ON PAPER EVERTHING INCLUDING THE EXTENSION BELONGS TO ME .THERE IS NO DOCUMENT ANYWHERE WITH HER NAME ON IT.THINGS HAVE NOT WORKED OUT,CAN I GET HER OUT OF THE HOUSE.

 



Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 301 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 32 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 301 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

I AM STILL WATING FOR AN ANSWER TO MY QUESTION AFTER PAYING €32 .WHAT MORE INFORMATION DO YOU NEED.PLEASE LET ME KNOW ASAP

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 300 days and 23 hours ago.

So she lives in your house, in your extension that you paid for at your consent rent free. Yes, you can ask her to leave, she has no claim or title to the property from what you have said above

Customer replied 300 days and 22 hours ago.

she paid for the extension. the land is mine.she is letting someone stayover most weekends which is something we verabuly agreed was not to happen

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 300 days and 22 hours ago.

You are entitled to seek to remove her. She is entitled to rely on the equitable principle of legitimate expectation and will be entitled to sue you at equity for the cost of the extension and the added value to your property.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1730
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan