Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I recently had a job application rejected by my immediate

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1723
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Hi,

I recently had a job application rejected by my immediate supevisor, for a promotion in another part of the company. In my opinion I had all the credentials for the position advertised.
Regardless of company regulations, is this actually legal under EU/Irish law?

Thanks in Advance
Ray

 



Already Tried:
I have tried to discuss this with my Supervisor, but getting nowhere!

Submitted: 293 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 13 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,


I received this answer ' Your Expert needs further information to be able to answer your question' , Can they not send us a detailed response on what exactly they need to know? And give specifics? Please let us know what I need to do next.

Ray

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello Raymond,

We presently have enough information to proceed with finding a Professional to answer your question.

Please remember, sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding.

We will contact you as soon as we hear back from one of the Professionals. We sincerely XXXXXXXXXX XXXX business.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

What were the reasons for the rejection?

Customer replied 287 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Ronan,


 


The situation has actually been sorted, and have received an interview. But for my own knowledge, if they hadnt given a valid reason, what would have been my legal rights and options?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

There is no obligation on them to give a reason and unless they discriminated against you under one of the nine grounds contained in the employment equality act. You would not be entitled to claim against them

Customer replied 284 days and 18 hours ago.

The answers are very short and not really to the point! What are the
nine points under the law?

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 284 days and 17 hours ago.

The 9 grounds are as follows As between any 2 persons, the discriminatory grounds (and the descriptions of those grounds for the purposes of this Act) are—

(a) that one is a woman and the other is a man (in this Act referred to as “the gender ground”),

(b) that they are of different marital status (in this Act referred to as “the marital status ground”),

(c) that one has family status and the other does not (in this Act referred to as “the family status ground”),

(d) that they are of different sexual orientation (in this Act referred to as “the sexual orientation ground”),

(e) that one has a different religious belief from the other, or that one has a religious belief and the other has not (in this Act referred to as “the religion ground”),

(f) that they are of different ages, but subject to subsection (3) (in this Act referred to as “the age ground”),

(g) that one is a person with a disability and the other either is not or is a person with a different disability (in this Act referred to as “the disability ground”),

(h) that they are of different race, colour, nationality or ethnic or national origins (in this Act referred to as “the ground of race”),

(i) that one is a member of the traveller community and the other is not (in this Act referred to as “the traveller community ground”).

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC