Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi My name isXXXXX separated from my wife a year ago.

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1746
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

Hi

My name isXXXXX separated from my wife a year ago. We have a son aged 16 and a daughter aged 9. Until recently I had access to both my children every Thursday night and every alternate weekend. We both live in the same town. This access was agreed between us a year ago. Recently two developments have arisen which give me cause for concern.

First, my son has always disliked the ping –pong between houses and expressed his desire to stay at his original home – his Mum’s. Over the last 6 weeks he has spent one night only with me. He now goes away for a 3 weeks residential course in DCU so I won’t see anything of him for a further 3 weeks. He does not relate to me particularly well at the moment and while I do my best to overcome this, it is difficult when access is minimal. Nevertheless, because he is 16 I decided to give him space but I’m now wondering would a court order for access extend to a child aged 16 or can he/she insist that he stays at his Mum’s if he so wishes?

I would not consider a court order for access on this issue alone but there is another second concern…

My 9 year old daughter loves spending time with me and continues to see me on the above terms. However, 5 months ago I met my current girlfriend who has two lovely girls of a similar age. They live aXXXXXaway. My ex has been unhappy at the speed of our relationship and my desire to have my daughter spend any time with my new girlfriend’s family. To this point they have only met 3 times but have got on extremely well. (My son has only met them once and the age gap meant he did not enjoy their company to the same extent. ) My ex is very conservative and takes the view that I should date someone else for a year before introducing kids and at least another 6 months before allowing them to stay in the same house. She also imposed a restriction on me whereby if I was to take my daughter to the same town that my girlfriend lives in, then I could not stay in my girlfriends house even if she vacated it and stayed with her mother nearby. Hence I have had to stay in a guest house on the last occasion my daughter visited my girlfriend’s town with me.
More recently (yesterday) my ex told me I was not to take my daughter to my girlfriend’s town at all, under any circumstance.

Although my new relationship is only 5 months old my girlfriend and I have been effectively living together for 3 of those months and our bond is growing. Until the last couple of days I was planning to rent a house in her town a couple of months from now. I would then have her move in with me a couple of months later – after my own kids get used to the idea of me moving away, in stages, with some exclusivity in terms of time with me to begin with, before evolving towards the integrated household. Now that my ex has escalated matters I’m beginning to think I should take out a court order looking for ‘unrestricted access’ free of the restrictions imposed by my ex. I think the court would take a dim view of her intolerance. I’m also thinking maybe I should bring forward my official move in date with my girlfriend, (I could actually argue my home is with her already) and point out to the courts that I am effectively being denied reasonable access…that I am unable to have my children to come live with me in my home. I understand that the courts are in summer recess and that it would take an emergency denial of access at this level to obtain the court order access I require, quickly. So telling my ex that I have moved in with my girlfriend and testing if she becomes more flexible is the next move I’m considering. However, if she denies me access completely in that situation I guess it could be classified as an emergency requirement for a court order granting access.

To sum up I guess my questions are as follows.

1. Have I grounds for QUICKLY getting an emergency court order for access if my ex is seen to be preventing me from taking my kids to my home (as opposed to my girlfriend’s home)
2. Can/will the access granted by the court likely include access to my 16 year old
3. Given my changing circumstances - needing to re-locate, the original access would not be realistic as during school term it would be impractical for me to take the kids on Thursday night when they have school in their home town the next morning. I would therefore probably look for the court to give me alternate access involving every 2nd weekend and half of all holiday time. Would that be considered a reasonable request?

Thank You,


Ciaran

 



Already Tried:
Diplomacy - without success!

Submitted: 326 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 326 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 325 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,


Yes I'm still waiting for an answer. Please find a professional to assist me right away.


Ciaran

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 324 days and 18 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 324 days and 8 hours ago.

1. You would be put into the normal list requiring usual service of 21 days. The court would not consider anything urgent or an emergency in what you have out lined.

2. Yes, access can be granted to your 16 yr old. However your child's view will be considered given his age.

3. Yes, this would certainly seem reasonable in the circumstances especially given that you have alway been involved in a significant way in your children s lives and alway had regular access

Customer replied 323 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you Ronan. Just one follow up question...


Am I right in thinking that the judge/court are unlikely to side with my ex in her determination to prevent me from having my kids stay under the same roof as my new partner - or is that likely to depend on whether I have 'officially' moved in with my new partner. ie would they have sympathy with her position if I don't officially move in with my partner but not if I do? Hope that question is clear. Thanks, Ciaran

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 323 days and 14 hours ago.

Unless there is some evidence that it will adversely affect the children then the Judge is not going to accept the argument that they should not stay there unless there is some reason it may affect there welfare

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 1746
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan