Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I installed a draining system for my site . There was none

 
Ronan's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ronan
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1731
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
That's a great help. I'll try that.
Positive
Ronan answered my questions promptly and directly I would use him again
Positive
Thanks again, your replies were just what I needed.
Positive
clear answer
Positive
Quick and definite. Thank you.
Positive
A*******************************************
Positive
Prompt and specific reply.
Positive
thank you very much first time user
Positive
good straight to the point

Customer Question

I installed a draining system for my site . There was none before. My neighbourd tapped into my systems and insist that he has the right to use it and I have the responsability for all the maintenance. Explain to me my obligations and rights.

 



Already Tried:
Talking, but is of no use

Submitted: 307 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 307 days and 6 hours ago.

On what basis does he claim to have a right to tap into it??

Customer replied 307 days and 6 hours ago.

He said that the draining dyke was in place when he bought the house next door but, I excavated the dyke myself before he moved to the adjacent site.The problem is that not only is his site discharging rain water into my system but also 3 other sites uphill. My piping is only 12 inches and can only discharge a given amount of rain water.

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 306 days and 18 hours ago.

Is this natural run off or had he come on to your land and tapped into your system??

Customer replied 306 days and 17 hours ago.

No is not a natural run off. As a matter of fact the slope is down his property. We had a shallow trench for our use .He complained that water was building up in his property, to help him we dug this trench deep enough to reverse the flow. Because it was very deep we laid a pipe. Other wise we could not clean it without a digger.This pipe was intended for our use and, and if we could help him so be it. Now he is saying that the pipe is too small to carry the flow, and since I buried I'm responsable. Now, there was never a natural draining dyke there. we did this in 2007, my idea is that since I build it, I paid I could block him out should the water load exeded the carrying capacity of the pipe.

He also claim that the trench was there when he bought the property, it was not, the original trench was very shallow, I have the digger coming out tonite and also the owner of the original land to comfirm my position.

Hope this clarify my problem a bit more.

Best regards,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ronan replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately this doesn't make things much clear to me.

However I thing I can deal with your question. You have not granted this person a Right of wayleave over your property. You have installed a pipe for your own purposes on your own land. He has no rights in regard to how you maintain this piping nor is there anything to preclude you from blocking his use of same once you don't interfere with the topography of the land

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 1731
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: B. Corp Law, Ll.B. Dip Comm Prop. In general practice for more then 6 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan