Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My solicitors office has closed without informing me. How

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2779
Verified Expert
in Republic of Ireland Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

My solicitor's office has closed without informing me. How do I retrieve my private papers

 



Already Tried:
Called to office - closed up. Adjacent business confirmed they moved out a few weeks ago. Telephone has been disconnected, e-mail returned as address no longer exists

Submitted: 299 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

1. The first thing you do here is contact the Law Society to see what firm has taken over the papers of the solicitor's office. Where a practice closes, it is usual for the Law Society to appoint a person to administer the practice and to retain all important legal papers. Essentially, the Law Society operates a wind-down situation in relation to legal practices when they close. Run off insurance must be purchased to ensure that all legal claims against the firm are met when they shut down.

AS you have paid a Deposit, you are entitled to FULL REFUND if you do not rate the Answer as 3 Stars or higher, as your Expert will not be paid if you do not do so.

Customer replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

You only confirmed what I knew

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

2. As you are not happy with your answer and you have not paid me, Be sure to collect your refund. I regret to say there is no additional "magic wand" solution to the bad situation you are in, which is not the result of the Answer I have given you but due to the solicitor concerned.

Customer replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks anyway,its taking longer than I anticipated to get a response from the law society and I had thought there may be an alternative route.

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

3. I regret to say there is no additional route. If there was, I would have been happy to inform you about it. AS you were not happy with my Answer, I merely sought to inform you that you bad rating remains with me and I don't get paid. Be sure to collect your FULL REFUND from the website.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC