Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Republic of Ireland Law

Ask a Republic of Ireland Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I wonder could you answer a pension law question. I am

 

Customer Question

Hi,
I wonder could you answer a pension law question.
I am an early retiree and receive a private pension (defined benefit). The trustees have decided to subtract the recent pension levy ( 0.6% of my pension fund for 4 years) in a way I have issues with. They are taking 0.6% of my pension in year 1 increasing to year 4 up to 0.24%. This they are saying will be deducted for my lifetime. Once I turn 69 I would have paid off the levy so anything after that if I am lucky to live to the average lifespan, is profit for I don't know who. I have raised an IDR to the trustees and received an answer I am no happy with. I can now go to the pension ombudsman but I do not want to waste time if it is legally sound that the pension provider can do this. They did not offer that I pay off the levy in one go each year which I would prefer as I would be finished after 4 years. They say that it is standard practice and those who die early will have an advantage (strange one) and those that live longer pay more. As this is the first time in ireland that this levy has been deducted I cannot agree that this is standard practice ?

 



Already Tried:
Went through process of IDR and received a reply from trustees. I am ready to go to pension ombudsman but would like to know whether my viewpoint would be supported by law.

Submitted: 289 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Value: 58 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 288 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 288 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,
Yes I am waiting for an answer. I posted the question just yesterday so I am ok to wait a bit. Thanks for checking.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 288 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

I got an email asking whether I have another question. Does this mean my question will not be answered? I do not have another question and would not mind waiting a bit longer if I can get an answer. If I cannot get an answer I would like to get my money back.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 282 days and 9 hours ago.

Please continue searching

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 281 days and 12 hours ago.

Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. Nevertheless, because you are entitled to your money back with no questions asked, we will process your refund immediately at your request. Please accept our sincere apology. We hope you’ll think of us again when the need arises.

Customer replied 281 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi
Does this mean that you are not looking any further to find someone that will be able to answer the question? As I said previously I do not mind waiting if I can get an answer.
Thanks

Customer replied 277 days and 15 hours ago.

Are you saying you have finished searching to find an answer?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Republic of Ireland Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC